Mailing Address
P.O. Box 875
San Bernardino, CA 92402

Email Address:
sbpioneer@yahoo.com

 

 

Open House

Saturdays

10 A.M. to 2 P.M.

Includes a tour of the 1891 Heritage House with Period furnishings, the Christian R. Harris Memorial Hall, the First Jail in San Bernardino, and the Historical Society Library.

FREE OF CHARGE

Donate

Please leave a note in the Paypal "Write a note" box to designate whether your donation is for San Bernardino Historical Society or Camp Cajon Monument. Thanks for donating!

501(c)(3) non-profit organization

Search
Donate Today!
 
 
ODYSSEY: SUBJECT/TOPIC INDEX 1979-2006  F - I
 
FAIRVIEW SCHOOL V. 10, P 11-14
FALLBROOK, CALIFORNIA V. 6, PP 20, 21
FANDANGO V. 6, P 53; V. 21, PT 1, P 10-13
FARLEY, J. E. “POP” V. 23, PT 1, 11, 15
FARMERS EXCHANGE BANK V. 3, PP 3, 4
FAUROT AND EICHLER V. 25, PT. 2, P 3
FESTIVAL OF THE ARROWHEAD (1908) V. 27, PT 1, P 13
FIELD, REV. JASPER N. (U OF REDLANDS) V. 4, P 49, 51, 52
FILLMORE, F. A. V. 8, P 3
FINDLEY, ELIZABETH V. 8, P 9, V. 7, P 17
FIRE COMPANY (JULY 4, 1867) V. 17, P 23
FIRE DEPARTMENT EQUIPMENT IDENTIFIED V. 27, PT 1, P 12
FIRECRACKERS  V. 2, PP 32, 33, 35
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH V. 6, P 21
FISK, OLIVER J. V. 7, P 9
FITZGERALD, MONSIGNOR THOMAS J. V. 26, PT 1, PP 10-16
FLANNIGAN, JOHN C. V. 8, P 36, 37
FLOOD - 1862 V. 2, P 41;  V. 3, P 46; V. 5, P 21
FLOOD - 1867 V. 1, P 24
FLU EPIDEMIC V. 6, P 22
FONTANA DEVELOPMENT CO. V. 12, PT. 1, P 12
FORT BENSON V. 6, P 51
FORT JURUPA V, 12, PT 2, P 12
FORT MOORE (LOS ANGELES) V. 5, P 35
FORT SAN BERNARDINO (MORMON SETTLEMENT) V. 5, P 20
FORT TEJON V. 7, P 4
FOSTER, GEORGE A. V. 7, P 35, 36
FOURTH OF JULY V. 2 PP 31, 33, 35;V. 5, PP 24, 35
FOURTH OF JULY, 1867 V. 17, P 23
FOURTH STREET SCHOOL  V. 13, PT 3, P 8, P
FOX THEATER V. 2, P 27,  V. 26, PT 2, P 6
FOX, WILLIAM V. 26, PT 2, P 5
FREIGHTING V. 1, PP 31, 44; V. 5, P 27
FREMONT, JOHN C. V. 5, P 26
FRENCH, CHARLES V. 12, PT. 3, P 7
FRIENDS OF THE PRESERVATION OF AGUA MANSA CEMETERY V. 2, P 43
FRINK RANCH V. 9, P 60
FRINK SPRINGS V. 5, P 29
FRINK, HORACE MONROE V. 5, PP 26, 27, 29
FRINK, JOHN RANDOLPH  V. 5, P 27; V. 9, 20
FRIZZELL, BRIDGET V. 12, PT. 3, P 10
FUNK, N. P. (HART) V. 7, P 37
GABRIEL, MICHAEL V. 3, P 33
GALLAGER, MARY V. 8, P 36, 37
GARABED, JOSEPH  V 15 PT 1, P 10
GARCES, FATHER FRANCISCO V. 4, P 27 , V. 8, P 58-61
GARIBALDI, REV. JUAN V. 8, P 41
GARNER BLOCK  V. 7, P 53
GARNER, GEORGE (LYTLE CREEK) V. 3, PP 53, 54
GARNER, JANE (MOTHER OF JOHN GARNER) V. 5, P 3
GARNER, JOHN V. 5, PP 1, 3
GARNER, MARYANNA OLIVE (WIFE OF JOHN GARNER) V. 5, P 3
GARNER, MRS. R. F. V. 2, P 4
GARNER, R. F. V. 1, PP 49, 51
GARNER, WILLIAM (BILL) V. 20, PT 2, P 4
GARNER’S GROVE V. 2, P 33; V. 8, P 25
GARNER’S SWAMP V. 10, P 37
GATES, J. H. V. 23, PT 1, 11
GEGGIE, DONALD ROSSITER V. 3, P 25
GEM RANCH V. 25, PT. 2, P 5
GENTRY, THOMAS V. 23, PT 1, 3
GENUNG, CHARLES B. V. 24, PT. 1, P 5
GHOST TOWNS (SAN BERNARDINO CO) V. 2, P 17
GIBSON, JAMES A. (ATTORNEY) V. 5, P 43
GIBSON, R. A .V. 16, PT 3, P 7
GILL, CAPTAIN  V. 15, PT 2, P 11
GILLESPIE, ROY  V. 6, P 25
GILLETTE, J. W.  V. 15, PT 1, P 1, 3
GILMAN, JAMES HENRY  V. 9, P 21
GLASIER, CHARLES V. 8, P 7
GLASS, WILLIAM HENRY (CO. SUPERVISOR) V. 561
GLEN EDEN V. 22, PT 1, P 3
GLEN HELEN RANCH V. 25, PT. 2, P 7
GLENN FAMILY V. 14, PT 3, P 9
GLENN RANCH V. 14, PT 3, P 10
GLOVER, JAMES V. 6, P 43
GOLD V. 5, PP 17, 27
GOLDFIELD, NEVADA V. 7, PP 33, 35
GOODCELL PLACE V. 7, P 43
GOODCELL, MARY BENNETT V. 2, P 4,  V. 7, P 41-43
GOODCELL, MINNIE AND HENRY V. 17, P 14
GOULD, WILLIAM H. (ARGUS) V. 3, P 14
GRAHAM, SARA (HISTORY CONTEST) V. 9, P 5
GRANT, EDWIN E. V. 17, P 26
GRANT, ISABEL V. 10, P 25
GRANT, JAMES  V. 9, P 19, 20
GRAVE SITES OF SANTA ANA CANYON V. 12, PT 2, P  3, 4
GRAVES IN SANTA ANA (CADWALLADER AND RICHARDSON) V. 14, PT 1, P 19
GREEK GEORGE V. 7, P 4
GREEN, MAX AND PERRY V. 11, P 57
GREEN, MAX H .V. 2, PP 11, 13
GREEN, PERRY V. 2, P 11
GREENWAITE, JAMES (COUNTY CLERK) V. 5, P 22
GRIER, CHARLES “GENE” V. 8, P 28, 29
GRIZZLY BEARS V. 23, PT 2, 8-10
GUACHAMA RANCHERIA V. 5, PP 9, 28, 29
GUADALUPE SCHOOL V. 18, PT. 3, PP 1-3
GUTHRIE, JAMES A. V. 3, PP 24, 33
GWIN, THELMA DEPUE V. 23, PT 1, 13
GYPSY MINE V. 9, P 37
HAHN, FATHER B. FLORIAN V. 8, P 17-20
HALSEY, R. J. V. 8, P 3
HAMILTON, HENRY (GUARDIAN) V. 3, P 13
HAMPF, PHILLIP V. 25, PT. 2, P 6
HAMSTADT, GUS V. 7, P 37
HAMSTADT’S (GUS) SALOON V. 8, P 6
HANCOCK AND ROBERDS ON LYTLE CREEK “ISLANDS” V 12, PT. 1, P 11
HANCOCK, ELENORAH V. 16, PT 3, P 9
HANCOCK, JOSEPH V. 1, P 3; V. 16, PT 3, PP 9-12
HANCOCK, NANCY BEMIS V. 16, PT 3, PP 9-12
HANDY, CAPT. BENJAMIN B. V. 4, P 4
HANKS, EBENEZER (MORMON) V. 1, P 14
HANLEY, FATHER LEO J. V. 14, PT 3, P 4
HANNA FLATS V. 23, PT 1, 14
HANSEN, NELS V. 16, PT 1-2, P 17
HARBISON, ROBERT C V. 3, P 24, 31
HARDSCRABBLE V. 22, PT 1, P 3
HARLEM SPRINGS V. 5, P 51
HARRIS, CHRISTIAN R .V. 2, P 2; V. 3, P 22
HARRIS, ED V. 23, PT 1, 10
HARRIS, JOHN V. 10, P 27
HARRIS, LESLIE I .V. 3, P 33
HARRIS, ZARA (WIFE OF MAURICE DIEGO KATZ) V. 5, P 19
HART V. 7, PP 33-40
HART, JAMES V. 7, P 35
HARTLEY, SETH V. 25, PT. 1, P 3
HARWORTH, ELMER (MERCHANT) V. 5, P 19
HASKELL, C. C. V. 3, P 23
HASSEN, CHARLEY V. 7, P 56
HAYES, BENJAMIN (JUDGE) V. 5, PP 38, 42
HAYES, JUDGE BENJAMIN (DICKEY MURDER) V. 18, PT. 1, PP 5-14
HENDERSON, “UNCLE” JOHN V. 10, P 25-27
HENDRICK, ELI V. 12, PT. 3, P 9
HENDRICKS RANCHES  V. 12, PT. 3, P 8
HENDRICKSEN, STACY (HISTORY CONTEST) V. 7, P 59
HERITAGE HOUSE DEDICATION V. 5, P 44-46
HERITAGE HOUSE V. 1, P 1; V. 4, PP 2, 18, 50; V. 5, PP 2, 44, 45, 50, V. 8, P 38
HERITAGE HOUSE, TERMITES, PAINT, REPAIR V. 26, PT 2, P 11
HERITAGE TALES (CONTENTS, TABLE OF) V. 11, P 44
HERRING, VALENTINE (DICKEY MURDER) V. 18, PT. 1, PP 3
HERRING, VALENTINE J. “RUBE” (MOUNTAIN MAN) V. 1, PP 21, 24
HIDDEN, ENOCH M.  V. 21, PT 2, P 3
HIGH SCHOOL V. 3, P 44
HIGHLAND SPRINGS RANCH V. 9, P 19
HIGHLAND SPRINGS V. 24, PT. 1, P 3
HIGHLAND, CALIFORNIA V. 5, P 21
HIGHT, ALFRED D. V. 21, PT 2, P 4
HIPOLITO V. 25, PT. 1, P 14
HIRATA, K. V. 7, P 25
HISTORIC HOUSES V. 11, P 33-36
HISTORICAL AND PIONEER SOCIETY STRUGGLES V. 27, PT 1, P 2
HISTORICAL AND PIONEER SOCIETY V. 5, P 44
HISTORICAL SOCIETY’S FIRST MEETING V. 19, PT. 3, PP 4-6
HISTORY CONTEST  V. 15, PT 2, P 6
HISTORY CONTEST WINNERS 7-9
HISTORY CONTEST WINNERS V. 12, PT. 3, PP 14-18
HISTORY CONTEST WINNERS V. 18, PT. 1, PP 8-10
HITT, BERT V. 7, P 35
HITT, CLARK V. 7, P 35
HOLBROOK, DR. C. RAY V. 1, P 35
HOLCOMB VALLEY NAMED V. 21, PT 2, P 8
HOLCOMB, BERYL V. 11, P 12, 13
HOLCOMB, GRANT V. 3, P 31
HOLCOMB, WILLIAM FRANCIS V. 1, P 4; V. 2, P 35; V. 21, PT 2, PP 1-17
HOLLADAY, FRED (OBIT) V. 13, PT 3, P 1, 3, 4, 7, 12
HOLMES, E. W. (INDEX) V. 3, P 17
HOLT, L. M. V. 3, P 23
HOMOA V. 6, P 52
HOPEWELL, ETHEL V. 16, PT 3, P 8
HOROWITZ, ADOLPH (MERCHANT) V. 5, P 19
HORSE CAR LINE V. 3, P 3
HORSE THIEVES V.1, P 22
HORSE-DRAWN BUGGIES V. 27, PT 1, P 16
HOSE #1 FIRE CART V. 27, PT 1, P 9
HOSKINS, DANIEL W. V. 17, P 17
HOT SPRINGS  V.5, P 51 
HOTEL GRAND SADDLERY V. 9, P 24
HOTEL, SAN BERNARDINO’S FIRST V. 7, P 17
HOTELS (ST. CHARLES AND STEWART) V. 3, P 3
HOUSE GRAIN COMPANY V. 6, P 52
HOUSE (HOME) OF ETERNITY (SEE CEMETERY, JEWISH) 
HOWE, EDGAR F.  (REDLANDS DAILY FACTS) V. 4, P 21
HUBBARD, OSCAR V. 7, P 8
HULL, HANNAH (M LYTLE) V. 12, PT. 1, P 11
HUNT, AMBROSE V. 6, P 52
HUNT, JEFFERSON V. 1, PP 5, 31; V. 2, P 34; V. 5, P 1, 20, 26
HUNTER, JANE ELIZABETH (TOMPKINS) V. 7, PP 22-25
HUNTINGTON, COLLIS POTTER V. 19, PT. 3, PP 8, 9
IAMOSA, (HISTORIC NAMES) V, 12, PT 2, P 5
ILLINGSWORTH, C. GRAND V. 6, P 56
IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY ORDER V. 9, P 10; V. 18, PT. 2, PP 5
IMMACULATE HEART OF MERCY ACADEMY V. 20, PT 2, P 3
INDEPENDENT PARTY V. 5, PP 24, 35
INDIAN KNOLLS (COOLEY RANCH) V. 1, P 34
INDIANS ON STRIKE, 1867 V. 6, P 41
INGHRAM, DOROTHY V. 9, P 52; V. 27, PT 1, P 19
IRRIGATION FLUME AT 54TH AND MT. VIEW V. 7, P 52
IRVING, JOHN (HORSETHIEF) V. 1, P 22
IRVINGTON V. 10, P 12
ISAAC, JOHN V. 3, PP 21, 23; V. 4, P 61
ISIS THEATER V. 1, P 53
ITALIAN FLOAT DIGGERS V. 6, P 57
IVANHOE V. 10, P 12
IVANPAH (MOJAVE DESERT) V. 1, P 11; V. 7, P 56