Mailing Address
P.O. Box 875
San Bernardino, CA 92402

Email Address:
sbpioneer@yahoo.com

 

 

Open House

Saturdays

10 A.M. to 2 P.M.

Includes a tour of the 1891 Heritage House with Period furnishings, the Christian R. Harris Memorial Hall, the First Jail in San Bernardino, and the Historical Society Library.

FREE OF CHARGE

Donate

Please leave a note in the Paypal "Write a note" box to designate whether your donation is for San Bernardino Historical Society or Camp Cajon Monument. Thanks for donating!

501(c)(3) non-profit organization

Search
Donate Today!
 
 
 
ODYSSEY: SUBJECT/TOPIC INDEX 1979-2006  A - B
 
ADAM, CHARLES V. 10, P 25
ADAM, ISABEL GLEN V. 10, P 25
ADAM, WILLIAM MCDONALD V. 10, P 25
ADAMS, MAUDE (AT OPERA HOUSE) V. 12, PT. 3, P 5
AGUA CALIENTE (DICKEY MURDER) V. 18, PT. 1, PP 1-14
AGUA MANSA BELL V. 12, PT. 1, P 6
AGUA MANSA CEMETERY V. 2, P 41-44, V. 12, PT 1, PP 6-9
AGUA MANSA SCHOOLS V. 13, PT 1, P 8-15
AGUA MANSA V. 5, P 37, V. 8, PP 40-42 , V. 12, PT. 1, PP 6-8
AGUIRRE, MARTIN V. 20, PT 1, P 10
AINSWORTH, DR. ALONZO V. 23, PT 1, 3
AIR MAIL FLIGHT V. 4, PP 57-58
ALBANEZ RANCHO V. 24, PT. 2, PP 10-12
ALBANEZ, MARIA ANTONIA V. 24, PT. 2, P 11
ALESSANDRO LAND AND WATER CO.  V. 12, PT. 3, P 7
ALESSANDRO V. 12, PT. 3, P 7, 9
ALEXANDER, A. P. V. 24, PT. 1, P 15
ALEXANDER, DAVID W. V. 9, P 19
ALLEN IRON WORKS TRUCK BODY  V. 10, P 57
ALLISON, MONTE D. (DRUGGIST) V. 2, P16, V. 10, P 35
ALVARADO, DOLORES (M. SLAUGHTER) V. 8, P 43
AMBOY CHURCH V. 14, PT 3, P 5-7
AMES, E. O. V. 8,,P 39
ANAHEIM LANDING V. 20, PT 3, P 3
ANCKER, LOUIS AND HENRIETTA  V. 15, PT. 1, P 11
ANCKER, SAUL  V. 15, PT 1, P 11, 12
ANDERSON, BEN V. 6, P 25
ANDERSON, ELAM J. (U OF REDLANDS) V. 4, P53
ANDREAS (DICKEY MURDER) V. 18, PT. 1, PP 3-7
ANDRESON (FAMILY) V. 3, PP 1, 3-7
ANDRESON BUILDING V. 3, PP 6-7
ANDRESON, JOHN JR. V. 3, PP 4-5
ANDRESON, JOHN SR. V. 3, PP 1-3, V. 5. P 51
APPLEWHITE PLACE V. 14, PT 3, P 10
APPLEWHITE, JAMES AND ELLEN  V. 14, PT 3, P 9
AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL V. 20, PT 2, P 3, 4
ARIZONA HOTEL (SB) V. 7, P 17
ARIZONA STAGE LINE V. 9, P 21
ARMACOST, GEORGE M. (U OF REDLANDS) V. 4, P 53
ARMENTA, MARIA V. 24, PT. 2, P 8
ARNAIZ, DELORES V. 20, PT 1, P 11
ARRASTRE SPRINGS V. 23, PT 1, 14
ARROWBEAR V. 11, P 12
ARROWHEAD HEIGHTS V. 20, PT 2, P 9
ARROWHEAD HOT SPRINGS RAILWAY V. 23, PT 2, 11, 12
ARROWHEAD ROAD (WATERMAN CANYON) V. 6, P 45
ARROWHEAD SCHOOL (48TH AND MT. VIEW) V. 22, PT 1, P 3
ARROWHEAD SCHOOL DISTRICT, HISTORY OF (1917) V. 20, PT 2, PP 8-10
ARROWHEAD SETTLEMENT (NORTH SB) V. 20, PT 2, P 8,  V. 22, PT 1, P 3
ARROWHEAD SPRINGS HOTEL V. 27, PT 1, P 5-8
ARROWHEAD SUBURBAN FARMS V. 22, PT 1, P 3
ARROWHEAD, LEGEND OF V. 2, PP 21, 23-26
ARROWHEAD, WATERMAN AND HARLEM NARROW GUAGE RR V.5, P 51
ASISTENCIA V. 1, P 31
ASISTENCIA, TRIP TO (HISTORY CONTEST) V. 11, P 3
ASSISTANCE LEAGUE BUILDING V. 27, PT 1, PP1-4
ASSOCIATION PARK V. 5, P 27
ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY V. 18, PT. 3, PP 4-9
ATKINS AND DEGOLIA V. 6, P 56
ATOLIA  V. 6, P 56
ATTORNEYS, SAN BERNARDINO V. 5, PT. 3, PP 37-43, 60; V 5, PT 4, PP 56-60
ATWOOD ADOBE V. 11, P 35
ATWOOD, DANFORD V. 3, P 53
ATWOOD, GEORGE ARNOLD V. 1, P 6
AUTO RACE TO BIG BEAR   V. 15, PT 3, P 1-5
AVAWATZ MOUNTAINS V. 6, P 17
BADGER CANYON V. 10, P 11
BAGDAD V. 9, P 1-4
BAGDAD-CHASE MINING AND MILLING CO. V. 6, P 39
BALLON, SISTER IGNATIUS V. 9, P 10
BANDINI DONATION V. 11, P 25
BANDINI, JUAN V. 2, P 41, V. 13, PT 2, P 4
BARBER, RUSSELL V. 10, P 12
BARNWELL & SEARCHLIGHT RAILWAY V. 7, P 35, 36, V. 8, P 6
BARNWELL V. 8, P 5
BARRETT, SIMES A. V. 7, P 28
BARTON HOUSE V. 11, P 36
BARTON, DR. BEN V. 2, P 14; V. 3, P 45; V. 5, P 15
BARTON, JOHN V. 6, P 21
BASE LINE (BASELINE) V. 1, PP 29, 31; V. 3, P 51
BASE LINE LAUNDRY V. 5, P 55
BASE LINE ROAD V. 1, P 31
BATTLE OF WINGATE PASS V. 16, PT 3, P 5
BAUER, DON  V. 14, PT 1, P 18,  V. 15, PT 3, P 7
BAYLIS, DR. J. N. V. 2, P 13 
BEALE, EDWARD FITZGERALD V. 7, P 3
BEAN, GEN. J. M. V. 1, P 22
BEAR FLAT RANCH V. 25, PT. 2, P 3
BEAR MEAT V. 2, P 6
BEAR STORIES V. 16, PT 3, P 12, 13
BEAR VALLEY AND ALESSANDRO DEVELOPMENT CO. V. 12, PT. 3, P 7
BEAR VALLEY ELECTION OF 1860 V. 21, PT 2, P 13
BEAR VALLEY IRRIGATION COMPANY (RE: ALESSANDRO) V. 12, PT. 3, P 7, 9
BEARD, CARRIE V. 11, P 3
BEARS V. 1, P 21; V. 3, PP 27,43
BEATTIE, GEORGE W. V. 3, P 27 , V. 17, P 3
BEEMAN, L. L. (HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL) V.1, P 33; V. 3, P 41
BEEMAN, MRS. L. L. V. 1, P 43
BELARDE, PABLO V. 19, PT. 3, PP 2
BELDEN, L. BURR V. 3, PP 15, 17
BELL OF AGUA MANSA V. 20, PT 1, P 11
BELLA UNION HOTEL (SB) V. 7, P 17 , V. 8, P 7
BELLEVILLE (HOLCOMB VALLEY) V.2, P 15, V. 21, PT 2, P 13
BEMIS BROTHERS V. 1, P 31
BEMIS, HARRIET V. 9, P 28
BEMIS, JERUSHA GUERNSEY V. 13, PT 3, P 9-11, V. 16, PT 3, P 11
BEMIS, NEPHI  V. 15, PT 1, P 3, V. 16, PT 3, P 11
BEMIS, SAMUEL V. 16, PT 3, P 11
BENIO, AMOS V. 10, P 27
BENNETT, DAVID V. 17, P 12
BENNETT, IDA MAY  V. 17, P 11-22
BENNETT, MARIE ANTOINETTE V. 17, P 12
BENNETT, MARY H. V. 17, P 12
BENSON, JEROME V. 6, P 51
BENSON, RALPH H. V. 22, PT 1, P 7
BERMUDEZ, JOSE V. 5, P 28,  V. 24, PT. 2, P 8
BERNHARDT, SARAH (AT OPERA HOUSE) V. 12, PT. 3, P 3
BERTRAND, MARGARET V. 7, P 11
BIDGOOD, MRS. CLARA  V. 12, PT. 1, P 9
BIG CHIEF CLAIM V. 7, P 35
BIG HOUSE ON THE HILL (PERRIS) V. 17, P 10
BISHOP (WILLIAM) CROSBY’S HOTEL V. 7, P 19, 20
BISHOP AMAT V. 8, P 40, 41
BLACKBURN, L. A. (MESCAL ASSAYER) V. 7, P 28
BLAKE (GOFFS) V. 8, P 4
BLAKE, ISAAC V. 8, P 1
B’NAI B’RITH PARADISE LODGE #237 V. 5, P 18
BONANZA KING V. 7, P 56
BONANZA KING MINING AND MILLING CO. V. 7, P 56
BONIFACE, WILLIAM MIKE V. 16, PT 3, P 6
BOOK OF ASISTENCIAS V. 17, P 3
BOOM OF 1887 V. 14, PT 3, P 1, 3
BOOTH, WILLIAM  V. 15, PT 15, P 7
BOOTLEGGING V. 17, PP 25-28; V. 23, PT 1, 7-16; V. 23, PT 2, P. 17; V. 24, PT 1, PP 18-19
BOOZE DEBAUCH V. 17, PP 25-28
BORATE V. 9, P 56
BOREN, A. D. (DICKEY MURDER) V. 18, PT. 1, PP 4
BOREN, JUDGE A. D .V. 5, P 37
BORGATTA, REV. JAYME  V. 8, P 41
BOSNYAK, ELENA V. 12, PT. 1, PP 3-5
BOSSERMAN, CATHI (HISTORY CONTEST) V. 7, P 61
BOURN, WILLIAM V. 12, PT. 3, P 7
BOWLAND, FELDING PETERS (DRUGGIST) V. 2, P 37
BOWMAN, SHIRLEY ALICE SNYDER V. 10, P 17-21, 24
BOYD, ROBBY V. 11, P 4
BOYER, J. D. V. 7, P 56
BRADFORD ROOMING HOUSE V. 7, P 25
BRADLEY, MONSIGNOR JOHN J. V. 20, PT 3, PP 6-11
BRADSHAW ROAD V. 18, PT. 1, PP 4
BRADY, FATHER JOHN V. 18, PT. 2, PP 5-8
BRAMLETT’S GROCERY STORE V. 10, PP 20, 21
BRAUER, GUSTAVE V. 7, PP 9, 10
BRIGGS & MURPHY RANCH V. 8, P 1 
BRIGHT, JOSEPH V. 21, PT 2, P 5
BRIGHT, MRS. JOHN V. 12, PT. 1, P 9
BRINKMEYER, HERMAN  V. 12, PT. 3, P 1
BRODIE, JACK V. 16, PT 3, P 5, 6
BROOKE, HENRY C. V. 6, P 22 
BROOKS SCHOOL V. 6, P 25
BROWN TOLL ROAD V. 10 P 9
BROWN TURNPIKE V. 16, PT 1-2, P 16
BROWN, “UNCLE” JOHN V. 14, PT 1, P 1-4
BROWN, EDGAR  V. 8, P 4
BROWN, FRANK ELWOOD (FOUNDER OF REDLANDS) V. 4, P 1
BROWN, HANK (DIARY) V. 24, PT. 1, P 8
BROWN, HENRY M. C. V. 24, PT. 1, P 8
BROWN, JOHN JR. V. 1, P 21; V. 2, P 33,  V. 13, PT 3, P 5, 6
BROWN, JOHN SR. (SPIRITUALIST) V. 18, PT. 1, PP 1
BROWN, JOHN SR. V. 1, P 24; V. 5, P 20
BROWN, T. A. V. 8, P 4
BROWN, T. T. V. 7, P 8
BROWN-GOSNEY STORE (MANVEL) V. 8, P 5
BUCKEYE MINING DISTRICT V. 6, P 39
BUCKLER, C. L. (HART)  V. 7, P 37
BUIE, EARL E. V. 1, P 5; V. 3, P 6
BURNT STUMP STATION  V., P 36
BURT, JOHN V. 9, P 37
BUTLER, CONSTABLE MELVIN “RED” V. 23, PT 1, 9
BUTLER, GEORGE EUGENE (NEEDLES) V. 4, PP 37, 39
BUTTON GANG, THE V. 23, PT 1, 3